Program schedule

Here’s our weekly program schedule. You can also show a particular program type: Arts | Blues | Classical | Folk | Jazz | Nostalgia | Special interest | World music

Download a typical weekly grid
15 Mon 16 Tue 17 Wed 18 Thu 19 Fri 20 Sat 21 Sun
All-day
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
Now: Apr 20 03:04 pm
12:00 pm Arts Cafe
Arts Cafe
Apr 15 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
3:30 pm In The Foyer
In The Foyer
Apr 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
In The Foyer
IN THE FOYER – 3.30pm Mondays .. repeated 3.30pm Wednesday. 30 minutes of interviews, reviews and music focusing on shows being presented in the Canberra region and beyond, and the artists who create and perform…
11:00 am The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
Apr 16 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
Everyone has a favourite showtune.  Sometimes we don’t even know a favourite song was originally a showtune! Len Power’s weekly program, The Broadway Musicals Yearbook is full of surprises like that. Each week, he’ll play songs…
12:00 pm Arts Cafe
Arts Cafe
Apr 16 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
4:00 pm Music Box
Music Box
Apr 16 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Great classical vintage music with a story.
12:00 am Ultima Thule
Ultima Thule
Apr 17 @ 12:00 am – 1:30 am
Ultima Thule
A weekly program of ambient and atmospheric music from across the ages and around the world, heard on radio since 1989. Ultima Thule weaves a mix of ambient, trance, drone and chill-out electronica, spacemusic, ancient,…
12:00 pm Arts Cafe
Arts Cafe
Apr 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
3:30 pm In The Foyer
In The Foyer
Apr 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
In The Foyer
IN THE FOYER – 3.30pm Mondays .. repeated 3.30pm Wednesday. 30 minutes of interviews, reviews and music focusing on shows being presented in the Canberra region and beyond, and the artists who create and perform…
12:00 pm Arts Cafe
Arts Cafe
Apr 18 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
4:00 pm Let the Bands Play
Let the Bands Play
Apr 18 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Much-loved show featuring a cavalcade of the best brass, military, pipe and concert bands from around the world, playing the best and widest selections from the band repertoire, as well as listener requests.
12:00 pm Arts Cafe
Arts Cafe
Apr 19 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
3:30 pm The Movie Club
The Movie Club
Apr 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
The Movie Club
A local perspective of film and DVD.
10:00 pm Gimme Gimme Gimme
Gimme Gimme Gimme
Apr 19 @ 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Gimme Gimme Gimme
The fabulous ABBA tribute show Gimme, Gimme, Gimme – there’s more to ABBA than you think,is presented by Allison Pyke.
9:00 am In Conversation
In Conversation
Apr 20 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
In Conversation
Join us each Saturday morning for conversations with Australian identities presented by Michael Morton-Evans from 2MBS.
9:30 pm Across the Tracks
Across the Tracks
Apr 20 @ 9:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Across the Tracks
Combines everything from 70s acid jazz, retro music and 50s rock with a few interesting personal stories for good measure, presented by Alex Imashev.
6:30 am Tapestry
Tapestry
Apr 21 @ 6:30 am – 7:00 am
Sacred music from across the ages.
9:00 am Arts Alive
Arts Alive
Apr 21 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Arts Alive
Arts Alive is Australia’s only national arts and culture current affairs radio program.
5:00 pm The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
Apr 21 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
Everyone has a favourite showtune.  Sometimes we don’t even know a favourite song was originally a showtune! Len Power’s weekly program, The Broadway Musicals Yearbook is full of surprises like that. Each week, he’ll play songs…
6:30 pm Tapestry
Tapestry
Apr 21 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Tapestry
Sacred music from across the ages.
10:00 pm Bohemian Beat
Bohemian Beat
Apr 21 @ 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Bohemian Beat
The Bohemian Beat takes the listener on a journey through the minds and lives of some of the greatest men and women that have ever lived and weaves a tale through the creative inspiration that…