Program schedule

Here’s our weekly program schedule. You can also show a particular program type: Arts | Blues | Classical | Folk | Jazz | Nostalgia | Special interest | World music

Download a typical weekly grid
16 Mon 17 Tue 18 Wed 19 Thu 20 Fri 21 Sat 22 Sun
All-day
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
Now: Sep 16 04:11 am
10:00 am Senior Memories Morning Show
Senior Memories Morning Show
Sep 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Liistener requests, news and facilities information on occasional Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
12:00 pm Arts Café
Arts Café
Sep 16 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Café
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the Arts Café opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music, interviews, arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our…
3:30 pm In The Foyer
In The Foyer
Sep 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
In The Foyer
IN THE FOYER – 3.30pm Mondays .. repeated 3.30pm Wednesday. 30 minutes of interviews, reviews and music focusing on shows being presented in the Canberra region and beyond, and the artists who create and perform…
10:00 am Senior Memories Morning Show
Senior Memories Morning Show
Sep 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Liistener requests, news and facilities information on occasional Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
11:00 am The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
Sep 17 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
Everyone has a favourite showtune.  Sometimes we don’t even know a favourite song was originally a showtune! Len Power’s weekly program, The Broadway Musicals Yearbook is full of surprises like that. Each week, he’ll play songs…
12:00 pm Arts Café
Arts Café
Sep 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Café
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the Arts Café opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music, interviews, arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our…
4:00 pm Music Box
Music Box
Sep 17 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Great classical vintage music with a story.
12:00 am Ultima Thule
Ultima Thule
Sep 18 @ 12:00 am – 1:30 am
Ultima Thule
A weekly program of ambient and atmospheric music from across the ages and around the world, heard on radio since 1989. Ultima Thule weaves a mix of ambient, trance, drone and chill-out electronica, spacemusic, ancient,…
10:00 am Senior Memories Morning Show
Senior Memories Morning Show
Sep 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Liistener requests, news and facilities information on occasional Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
12:00 pm Arts Café
Arts Café
Sep 18 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Café
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the Arts Café opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music, interviews, arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our…
3:30 pm In The Foyer
In The Foyer
Sep 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
In The Foyer
IN THE FOYER – 3.30pm Mondays .. repeated 3.30pm Wednesday. 30 minutes of interviews, reviews and music focusing on shows being presented in the Canberra region and beyond, and the artists who create and perform…
10:00 am Senior Memories Morning Show
Senior Memories Morning Show
Sep 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Liistener requests, news and facilities information on occasional Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
12:00 pm Arts Café
Arts Café
Sep 19 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Café
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the Arts Café opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music, interviews, arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our…
4:00 pm Let the Bands Play
Let the Bands Play
Sep 19 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Much-loved show featuring a cavalcade of the best brass, military, pipe and concert bands from around the world, playing the best and widest selections from the band repertoire, as well as listener requests.
10:00 am Senior Memories Morning Show
Senior Memories Morning Show
Sep 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Liistener requests, news and facilities information on occasional Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
12:00 pm Arts Café
Arts Café
Sep 20 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Café
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the Arts Café opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
3:30 pm The Movie Club
The Movie Club
Sep 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
The Movie Club
A local perspective of film and DVD.
10:00 pm Gimme Gimme Gimme
Gimme Gimme Gimme
Sep 20 @ 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Gimme Gimme Gimme
The fabulous ABBA tribute show Gimme, Gimme, Gimme – there’s more to ABBA than you think,is presented by Allison Pyke.
9:00 am In Conversation
In Conversation
Sep 21 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
In Conversation
Join us each Saturday morning for conversations with Australian identities presented by Michael Morton-Evans from 2MBS.
9:30 pm Across the Tracks
Across the Tracks
Sep 21 @ 9:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Across the Tracks
Combines everything from 70s acid jazz, retro music and 50s rock with a few interesting personal stories for good measure, presented by Alex Imashev.
9:00 am Arts Alive
Arts Alive
Sep 22 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Arts Alive
Arts Alive is Australia’s only national arts and culture current affairs radio program.
5:00 pm The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
Sep 22 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
Everyone has a favourite showtune. Sometimes we don’t even know a favourite song was originally a showtune! Len Power’s weekly program, The Broadway Musicals Yearbook is full of surprises like that. Each week, he’ll play…
10:00 pm Bohemian Beat
Bohemian Beat
Sep 22 @ 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Bohemian Beat
The Bohemian Beat takes the listener on a journey through the minds and lives of some of the greatest men and women that have ever lived and weaves a tale through the creative inspiration that…