Program schedule

Here’s our weekly program schedule. You can also show a particular program type: Arts | Blues | Classical | Folk | Jazz | Nostalgia | Special interest | World music

Download a typical weekly grid
20 Mon 21 Tue 22 Wed 23 Thu 24 Fri 25 Sat 26 Sun
All-day
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
Now: May 24 10:54 am
12:00 pm Arts Cafe
Arts Cafe
May 20 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
3:30 pm In The Foyer
In The Foyer
May 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
In The Foyer
IN THE FOYER – 3.30pm Mondays .. repeated 3.30pm Wednesday. 30 minutes of interviews, reviews and music focusing on shows being presented in the Canberra region and beyond, and the artists who create and perform…
11:00 am The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
May 21 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
Everyone has a favourite showtune.  Sometimes we don’t even know a favourite song was originally a showtune! Len Power’s weekly program, The Broadway Musicals Yearbook is full of surprises like that. Each week, he’ll play songs…
12:00 pm Arts Cafe
Arts Cafe
May 21 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
4:00 pm Music Box
Music Box
May 21 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Great classical vintage music with a story.
12:00 am Ultima Thule
Ultima Thule
May 22 @ 12:00 am – 1:30 am
Ultima Thule
A weekly program of ambient and atmospheric music from across the ages and around the world, heard on radio since 1989. Ultima Thule weaves a mix of ambient, trance, drone and chill-out electronica, spacemusic, ancient,…
12:00 pm Arts Cafe
Arts Cafe
May 22 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
3:30 pm In The Foyer
In The Foyer
May 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
In The Foyer
IN THE FOYER – 3.30pm Mondays .. repeated 3.30pm Wednesday. 30 minutes of interviews, reviews and music focusing on shows being presented in the Canberra region and beyond, and the artists who create and perform…
12:00 pm Arts Cafe
Arts Cafe
May 23 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
4:00 pm Let the Bands Play
Let the Bands Play
May 23 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Much-loved show featuring a cavalcade of the best brass, military, pipe and concert bands from around the world, playing the best and widest selections from the band repertoire, as well as listener requests.
12:00 pm Arts Cafe
Arts Cafe
May 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Cafe
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the “Arts Café” opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
3:30 pm The Movie Club
The Movie Club
May 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
The Movie Club
A local perspective of film and DVD.
10:00 pm Gimme Gimme Gimme
Gimme Gimme Gimme
May 24 @ 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Gimme Gimme Gimme
The fabulous ABBA tribute show Gimme, Gimme, Gimme – there’s more to ABBA than you think,is presented by Allison Pyke.
9:00 am In Conversation
In Conversation
May 25 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
In Conversation
Join us each Saturday morning for conversations with Australian identities presented by Michael Morton-Evans from 2MBS.
9:30 pm Across the Tracks
Across the Tracks
May 25 @ 9:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Across the Tracks
Combines everything from 70s acid jazz, retro music and 50s rock with a few interesting personal stories for good measure, presented by Alex Imashev.
9:00 am Arts Alive
Arts Alive
May 26 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Arts Alive
Arts Alive is Australia’s only national arts and culture current affairs radio program.
5:00 pm The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
May 26 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
The Broadway Musicals Yearbook
Everyone has a favourite showtune.  Sometimes we don’t even know a favourite song was originally a showtune! Len Power’s weekly program, The Broadway Musicals Yearbook is full of surprises like that. Each week, he’ll play songs…
10:00 pm Bohemian Beat
Bohemian Beat
May 26 @ 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Bohemian Beat
The Bohemian Beat takes the listener on a journey through the minds and lives of some of the greatest men and women that have ever lived and weaves a tale through the creative inspiration that…