Program schedule

Here’s our weekly program schedule. You can also show a particular program type: Arts | Blues | Classical | Folk | Jazz | Nostalgia | Special interest | World music

Download a typical weekly grid
16 Mon 17 Tue 18 Wed 19 Thu 20 Fri 21 Sat 22 Sun
All-day
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
Now: Sep 22 01:36 pm
12:00 am Hit Parade of Yesterday
Hit Parade of Yesterday
Sep 16 @ 12:00 am – 1:00 am
Hit Parade of Yesterday
Step back in time with “Hit Parade of Yesterday” – Vintage music from the 20s & 30s, more precisely, 1926-1937, jazz, big bands, and some Australian bands, personalities and music from the movies are featured.…
10:00 am Senior Memories Morning Show
Senior Memories Morning Show
Sep 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Liistener requests, news and facilities information on occasional Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
10:30 am At The National (repeat)
At The National (repeat)
Sep 16 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
At The National (repeat)
A repeat of Saturday night’s program featuring concerts recorded by ArtSoundFM at the National Folk Festival, held each Easter at Exhibition Park in Canberra.
12:00 pm Arts Café
Arts Café
Sep 16 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Café
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the Arts Café opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music, interviews, arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our…
3:30 pm In The Foyer
In The Foyer
Sep 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
In The Foyer
IN THE FOYER – 3.30pm Mondays .. repeated 3.30pm Wednesday. 30 minutes of interviews, reviews and music focusing on shows being presented in the Canberra region and beyond, and the artists who create and perform…
10:00 am Senior Memories Morning Show
Senior Memories Morning Show
Sep 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Liistener requests, news and facilities information on occasional Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
12:00 pm Arts Café
Arts Café
Sep 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Café
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the Arts Café opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music, interviews, arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our…
3:30 pm Red Velvet and Wild Boronia (repeat)
Red Velvet and Wild Boronia (repeat)
Sep 17 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Red Velvet and Wild Boronia (repeat)
 
10:00 am Senior Memories Morning Show
Senior Memories Morning Show
Sep 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Liistener requests, news and facilities information on occasional Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
12:00 pm Arts Café
Arts Café
Sep 18 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Café
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the Arts Café opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music, interviews, arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our…
1:30 pm Concert Hall repeat
Concert Hall repeat
Sep 18 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Concert Hall repeat
Two concerts from this year’s Canberra International Music Festival — Kristian Winther performs some of Bach’s works for solo violin and Shall We Dance? with the French marimba trio SR9. Recorded at the Fitters’ Workshop.…
3:30 pm In The Foyer
In The Foyer
Sep 18 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
In The Foyer
IN THE FOYER – 3.30pm Mondays .. repeated 3.30pm Wednesday. 30 minutes of interviews, reviews and music focusing on shows being presented in the Canberra region and beyond, and the artists who create and perform…
10:00 am Senior Memories Morning Show
Senior Memories Morning Show
Sep 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Liistener requests, news and facilities information on occasional Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
12:00 pm Arts Café
Arts Café
Sep 19 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Café
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the Arts Café opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music, interviews, arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our…
10:00 am Senior Memories Morning Show
Senior Memories Morning Show
Sep 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Liistener requests, news and facilities information on occasional Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
12:00 pm Arts Café
Arts Café
Sep 20 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Arts Café
Every weekday at noon, straight after the news, the Arts Café opens its doors to bring you a delectable smorgasbord of bright music,interviews,arts stories from the region, Arts Diary plus The World, our summary of…
3:30 pm The Movie Club
The Movie Club
Sep 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
The Movie Club
A local perspective of film and DVD.
4:00 pm Hit Parade of Yesterday
Hit Parade of Yesterday
Sep 20 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Hit Parade of Yesterday
Step back in time with vintage music from the 20s & 30s, more precisely, 1926-1937, jazz, big bands, and some Australian bands, personalities and music from the movies are featured. Original recordings are used. A…
8:00 pm FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE
FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE
Sep 20 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE
The Reuben Lewis Quintet Another concert from the jazz archives! Reuben Lewis (cornet, trumpet) leads a quintet with Max Williams (tenor), Matt Lustri (guitar), Chris Pound (bass) and Aidan Lowe (drums). Recorded at the Front…
5:00 pm Music Collector
Music Collector
Sep 21 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Music Collector
Music of the 40s, 50s and 60s.
8:00 pm At the National
At the National
Sep 21 @ 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
At the National
Concerts recorded by ArtSoundFM at the National Folk Festival, held each Easter at Exhibition Park in Canberra.
9:00 am Arts Alive
Arts Alive
Sep 22 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Arts Alive
Arts Alive is Australia’s only national arts and culture current affairs radio program.
8:00 pm Concert Hall
Concert Hall
Sep 22 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Concert Hall
Christe, du Lamm Gottes — the Canberra Bach Ensemble perform three of his cantatas and hi Mass in F major at St Christopher’s Cathedral, Manuka. https://www.canberrabachensemble.com/ Concert Hall is repeated on Wednesdays at 1.30pm
10:00 pm The Phantom Dancer
The Phantom Dancer
Sep 22 @ 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
The Phantom Dancer
A treasure trove of swing, jazz & dance from live 1920s-60s radio & TV presented by Greg Poppleton, 1920s-30s style dance band singer and band leader. Includes Australian, UK, US and non-English language swing orchestras,…
11:00 pm Bohemian Beat
Bohemian Beat
Sep 22 @ 11:00 pm – Sep 23 @ 12:00 am
Bohemian Beat
The Bohemian Beat takes the listener on a journey through the minds and lives of some of the greatest men and women that have ever lived and weaves a tale through the creative inspiration that…